167 Idaho 669,
[…] Jackman,
132 Idaho 213, 217,
970 P.2d 6, 10 (1998) (remanding to the lower court and explaining that the magistrate court held authority to consider a personal representative’s request for attorney fees under Idaho Code section 15-3-720 for necessary expenses and disbursements), abrogated on other grounds by Verska v. Saint Alphonsus Reg’l Med. Ctr.,
151 Idaho 889,
265 P.3d 502(2011). Court-supervised administration of the estate occurs in “a single in rem proceeding to secure complete administration and settlement of a decedent’s estate under the continuing authority of the court.” I.C. § 15-3-501. This authority “extends until entry of an order approving distribution of the estate and discharging the personal representative or other order terminating the proceeding.” Id.