State v. Eikelberger , 72 Idaho 245 ( 1951 )
[…] From the judgment of conviction, he appeals.

    Appellant generally assigns as errors the insufficiency of the evidence to support the verdict or judgment, and that the judgment is contrary to the law, and also that the court erred in giving a portion of Instruction No. 13.

    It is urged that the evidence of the state proved that the instrument issued was a postdated check and hence not within the purview of the statute. Sec. 18-3106, I.C., as amended by Chap. 111, S.L. 1949, at page 201.

    The pertinent portions of said section, as amended, read as follows: "Drawing check without funds. — Any person who * * * wilfully, with intent to defraud shall make or draw or utter or deliver, * * * any check, draft or order for the payment of money upon any bank * * * knowing at the time of such making, drawing, uttering or delivery that the maker or drawer has no funds or insufficient funds in or credit with such bank * * * for the payment of such check, draft or order in full upon its presentation, although no express representation is made with reference thereto, shall upon conviction be punished as follows: * * * As against the maker or drawer thereof, the making, drawing, uttering or delivering of such check, draft or order as aforesaid shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud and of knowledge of no funds or insufficient funds, as the case may be, in or credit with such bank * * * for the payment of such check, draft or order in full upon its presentation. The word ``credit' as used herein shall be construed to mean an arrangement or understanding with the bank * * * for the payment of such check, draft or order."

    The evidence with reference to the issuance of the check is in conflict in many material respects. The check was drawn in payment of merchandise purchased at the store of one Ralph Ellison in Arco, Idaho, from Gerrold Squires, a clerk in said store.