State v. Fuller , 416 P.3d 957 ( 2018 )
[…] , 546–47
    (1997))). Accordingly, we decline to reach the State’s argument concerning section 49-630(1).
    IV. CONCLUSION
    Because the traffic stop was unconstitutional, we affirm the order of the district court
    granting Fuller’s motion to suppress.
    Justice BEVAN and Justice pro tem KIDWELL CONCUR.
    7
    BRODY, Justice, concurring in judgment.
    I agree with the majority that the district court properly granted Fuller’s suppression
    motion. Nonetheless, I write separately because I reach that conclusion through a different
    application of Idaho Code section 49-637(1).
    The statute provides:
    Whenever any highway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked
    lanes for traffic the following, in addition to all else, shall apply:
    (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single
    lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained
    that the movement can be made with safety.
    I.C. § 49-637(1). Implicit in this statute is that it cannot be violated if the lane of travel is not
    breached. Therefore, when section 49-637(1) is raised, the first question we must ask is what was
    the lane of travel?