Counsel for respondent contend that the office of county treasurer includes that of tax collector, and that a treasurer’s bond is liable for defaults and official misconduct of both officers. With this contention, we are not able to agree. Since the first session of the Idaho Territorial Legislature, held in 1863 and 1864, the statutes have provided for a tax collector, and required that a separate bond be given by such officer. (First Idaho Ter. Sess. Laws, p. 406.) When Idaho was admitted to the Union, in the Constitution it was provided (art. 18, sec. 6) that “The Legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election biennially, in each of the several counties of the state, of county commissioners,.....county assessor, who is ex ■officio tax collector.....”
This provision had the effect of constituting the office of tax collector a constitutional office.