State v. Kody Ray Gibbs , 162 Idaho 782 ( 2017 )
[…] outer boundaries of its discretion. The district court’s decision was based upon reason, as it
    reflected the district court’s view that it was appropriate for the protection of society. The
    remaining question is whether the decision was consistent with the applicable legal standards
    governing decisions to modify the duration of probation. This last question is one which we have
    not previously explored.
    There are two statutes addressing the trial courts’ authority to modify probation. Idaho
    Code section 20-221(1) provides that “the court may impose and may at any time modify any
    7
    terms or conditions of probation or suspension of sentence.” Idaho Code section 20-222(1) states
    that “[t]he period of probation or suspension of sentence shall be fixed by the court and may at
    any time be extended or terminated by the court. Such period with any extension thereof shall