Mendez v. University Health Svcs BSU ( 2018 )
[…] similar mistakes, but Respondents did not subject them to the same punishment. Mendez claimed
    also that the only other Hispanic male employee endured similar treatment. He alleged his
    eventual resignation in lieu of termination followed directly from these actions in violation of his
    3
    civil rights under Idaho law. Mendez’s primary contention on appeal is that the district court
    failed to liberally construe the disputed facts and draw inferences in his favor.
    The Idaho Human Rights Act (“IHRA”), Idaho Code sections 67-5901 et seq., lists two
    general purposes relevant to Mendez’s claims: (1) “[t]o provide for execution within the state of
    the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, . . . [and] (2) [t]o secure for all
    individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex or
    national origin . . . .” I.C. § 67-5901. The IHRA prohibits employers from discriminating against
    or discharging employees based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. I.C. § 67-5909.
    The IHRA’s legislative intent permits Idaho courts to reference federal law in construing state