Mendez v. University Health Svcs BSU ( 2018 )
[…] Mendez relied to appeal the disqualification motion also fail with respect to his fraud claim.
    Mendez has alleged no facts that would warrant relief under Rule 60 for fraud.
    G. Respondents are entitled to a partial award of attorney’s fees.
    Respondents request attorney’s fees under Idaho Code sections 12-117, 12-120, and 12-
    121. Section 12-121 allows the Court to “award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party
    or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously,
    unreasonably or without foundation.” I.C. § 12-121. Similarly, section 12-117 permits fees “in
    10
    any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a
    person, . . . if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or
    law.” I.C. § 12-117(1). Though unsuccessful, we find that Mendez’s appeal was not frivolous or
    without foundation. We do not award fees under these sections.
    Section 12-120 allows for reasonable attorney’s fees for a prevailing party “in any