United States v. Black Canyon Irrigation Dist ( 2017 )
[…] Understanding the Snake River Basin Adjudication, 
    52 Idaho L
    . Rev. 53, 56 (2016).
    Because we affirm the district court’s ruling on summary judgment that claim preclusion
    bars the Late Claims as a matter of law, we need not reach whether the Late Claims are
    additionally precluded by issue preclusion, the Payette Decree, and Idaho Code section 42-1411
    (1969).
    B.        We decline to award attorney fees on appeal.
    The United States did not request attorney fees on appeal. The State and Suez request
    attorney fees on appeal under section 12-117, which provides in relevant part:
    Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as
    adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state
    agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on
    appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees
    and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted
    without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
    I.C. § 12-117(1).
    Based on the above, the State and Suez are the prevailing parties on appeal. However, the
    United States did not act without a reasonable basis in fact or law. Instead, the United States
    advanced complex arguments in good faith. We therefore decline to award attorney fees on
    appeal.
    V. CONCLUSION
    For the reasons above, we affirm the district court’s ruling that claim preclusion bars the
    Late Claims.