United States v. Black Canyon Irrigation Dist ( 2017 )
[…] See Nevada v. United States, 
    463 U.S. 110
    ,
    144 (1983) (“[W]ater adjudications are more in the nature of in rem proceedings”); Mont. Trout
    Unlimited v. Beaverhead Water Co., 
    255 P.3d 179
    , 194 (Mont. 2011) (concluding certain
    interpretation of statute “comport[ed] with the nature of water right adjudication as in rem
    proceedings”). Conversely, like a private adjudication under section 42-1401A(8), a final
    judgment in a proceeding where the court has either in personam or quasi in rem jurisdiction
    6
    Idaho Code section 42-1420 enumerates certain exceptions from the conclusive effect of a decree entered in a
    general adjudication. Although the exceptions are irrelevant to this case, the exceptions include: (1) “a water right
    for domestic use or stock watering use, specifically excluded from the general adjudication by court order;” (2) “a
    water right application for permit filed under chapters 2 or 15, title 42, Idaho Code;” (3) “a water right permit issued
    under chapters 2 or 15, title 42, Idaho Code, unless the director required the permit holder to file a notice of claim in