Mutual of Enumclaw Insurance v. Pedersen , 133 Idaho 135 ( 1999 )
[…] Wendy and Kate claim entitlement to attorney fees under Section 41-1839(1) of the Idaho Code. This section provides that if a claim, which is justly due under the policy, is filed against an insurer and the insurer fails to pay the claim within thirty days, the insurer is liable for reasonable attorney fees incurred as a result of the action to compel payment. I.C. § 41-1839(1). Since this Court has concluded that Mutual has no obligation to pay under the contract, attorney fees will not be awarded to Wendy and Kate.

    Mutual claims attorney fees on appeal under Section 12-121 of the Idaho Code. This section allows a court, in the exercise of its discretion, to award attorney fees to a prevailing party but only if the court determines that "the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." Maslen v. Maslen, 121 Idaho 85, 92-93, 822 P.2d 982, 989-90 (1991). Kate and Wendy have presented a sufficient issue of contract interpretation to preclude attorney fees being awarded.

    IV.

    CONCLUSION