Lori Ann Wilson v. David Wayne King ( 2016 )
[…] Because a finding of personal jurisdiction is precluded by the exceptions within UCCJEA
    and UIFSA, an analysis of whether exercising personal jurisdiction over King would satisfy
    constitutional due process requirements is unnecessary. Wilson’s arguments on this point will,
    therefore, not be addressed. We affirm the district court’s order holding that King is not subject
    to personal jurisdiction with respect to Wilson’s motion.
    B. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
    Wilson seeks attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-120(3) and section 12-
    121. King seeks attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-121. Section 12-120(3)
    allows a prevailing party in a civil action to recover attorney fees “on an open account, account
    stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of
    goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction.” Section 12-121
    allows a prevailing party in a civil action to recover attorney fees if the claim was brought,
    pursued, or defended frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation. Coalition for
    Agriculture’s Future v. Canyon Cnty., No. 42756, 
    2016 WL 1133369