Factual Background.
[…] *621 d. Recovery for damages to property and/or lost property;e. Reasonable attorney fees; and
f. The costs of prosecuting and presenting the evidence in this case.
g. The other natural and foreseeable consequences caused by failure to ensure that the Plaintiff Jose Luis Garcia’s bond was posted and not revoked and spending the subsequent time in custody.
19. The above paragraphs are included in each cause of action below.
The prayer did allege that the damages did not exceed $35,000 in order to comply with Idaho Code section 12-120(1), which provides that “in any action where the amount pleaded is thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party, as part of the costs of the action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney’s fees.”
Because the complaint did not allege a sum certain or a sum that could be made certain by calculation, the Plaintiffs were required to apply to the district court for a default judgment, I.R.C.P. 55(b)(2).