Factual Background.
[…] On May 6, 2015, the court entered a judgment awarding the Plaintiffs damages against the Defendants in the sum of $5,800, and the Plaintiffs timely appealed.II.
Did the District Court Err in Denying the Motion for Recusal?
“A motion to disqualify for cause must be accompanied by an affidavit of the party or the party’s attorney stating the specific grounds upon which disqualification is based and the facts relied upon in support of the motion.” I.R.C.P 40(b)(2). “An affidavit includes a written certification or declaration made as provided in Idaho Code section 9-1406.” I.R.C.P. 2.7. Idaho Code section 9-1406 permits an affidavit to be a dated and signed “unsworn certification or declaration, in writing, which is subscribed by such person and is in substantially the following form: T certify (or declare) under penalty of peiju-ry pursuant to the law of the State of Idaho that the foregoing is true and correct.’ ” On December 5, 2013, the Plaintiffs filed a motion to recuse the district court for cause. The only part of the motion that would qualify as an affidavit under the statute was the initial paragraph, which began: