Thomas Arnold v. City of Stanley ( 2017 )
[…] representative.” S.M.C. § 15.04.010.
    4
    Separately, the Council’s denial of Permit Application 831 is not subject to judicial
    review under Stanley Municipal Code section 15.04.040.C because a municipal ordinance cannot
    create a right to judicial review. See Black Labrador Investing, LLC v. Kuna City Council, 
    147 Idaho 92
    , 97–98, 
    205 P.3d 1228
    , 1233–34 (2009).
    B.     Neither party is awarded attorney’s fees on appeal.
    The City requests attorney’s fees on appeal according to Idaho Code section 12-117(1).
    Idaho Code section 12-117 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as
    adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state
    agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on
    appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees
    and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted
    without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
    I.C. § 12-117(1). Before this opinion, the question of whether building permit decisions were
    subject to judicial review under the LLUPA had not been decided. Several decisions had come
    close, but none addressed this important question, especially in light of the amended statute. See