Erickson v. Idaho Board of Licensure of Professional Engineers and Professional Land Surveyors ( 2019 )
[…] findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
    (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (c) made upon unlawful procedure;
    (d) not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or
    (e) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.
    If the agency action is not affirmed, it shall be set aside, in whole or in part, and
    remanded for further proceedings as necessary.
    Id. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 67-5279(3), “agency action shall be affirmed
    unless substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.” I.C. § 67-5279(4). There is a
    “strong presumption of validity” in favor of an agency’s actions. Cooper v. Bd. of Prof’l
    Discipline of Idaho State Bd. of Med., 
    134 Idaho 449
    , 454, 
    4 P.3d 561
    , 566 (2000).
    In Paul v.