Gatsby v. Gatsby ( 2021 )
[…] 787 N.E.2d 144
    , 152 (Ill. 2003). The majority has unequivocally eliminated
    Linsay’s obligations and responsibility to the child with its decision. 2 The majority’s refusal to
    contend with the plain language of Idaho Code section 39-5405(3)—requiring only consent for the
    rights, relationships, and responsibilities to attach 3—also runs counter to Idaho’s public policy
    favoring legitimacy and support of the family unit.
    2. Kylee and Linsay complied with the consent requirement of the AIA and their child is
    entitled to the protection of Idaho Code section 39-5405(3).
    There can be little doubt that Linsay and Kylee complied with the consent requirements of
    Idaho Code section 39-5405(3). The AIA sets out the “relationship, rights and obligation between
    a child born as a result of artificial insemination and the mother’s [spouse]” as “the same for all
    legal intents and purposes as if the child had been naturally and legitimately conceived by the
    mother and the mother’s [spouse], if the [spouse] consented to the performance of artificial
    insemination.” I.C. § 39-5405(3).
    The prior version of the AIA’s consent and notice statute—in effect at the time of the
    child’s conception and birth—read:
    2
    The majority’s reading of the AIA also leads the Legislature down a path warned against by the United States