Gatsby v. Gatsby ( 2021 )
[…] enactments cannot be questioned by the courts and avoided simply because the courts might not
    agree with the public policy so announced.’ ” Verska v. Saint Alphonsus Reg’l Med. Ctr., 
    151 Idaho 889
    , 896, 
    265 P.3d 502
    , 509 (2011) (citing State v. Village of Garden City, 
    74 Idaho 513
    ,
    525, 
    265 P.2d 328
    , 334 (1953)).
    The dissent further notes that while this matter was under advisement before this Court, a
    key provision in the AIA, Idaho Code section 39-5403, was amended by the Idaho legislature. The
    current version now reads:
    (1) Artificial insemination shall not be performed upon a woman without
    her prior written request and consent and the prior written request and consent of
    her husband.
    (2) If the physician who performs the artificial insemination does not deliver
    the child conceived as a result of the artificial insemination, it is the duty of the
    mother and her husband to give that physician notice of the child’s birth.
    ID LEGIS 33 (2021), 2021 Idaho Laws Ch. 33 (H.B. 36). The amendment became effective July
    1, 2021. The amended version of section 39-5403 no longer places a duty on the physician who
    performed the procedure to file the consent form with the state registrar and removes the
    requirement for the State Board of Health and Welfare to promulgate rules concerning record
    keeping.
    We note that there is no language in the amended statute suggesting that the change should
    be applied retroactively. See Kent v. Idaho Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 
    93 Idaho 618
    , 621, 
    469 P.2d 745
    ,