Gatsby v. Gatsby ( 2021 )
[…] omitted). When interpreting related statutes, this Court applies the doctrine of in pari materia,
    which requires they “should be taken together and construed as one system, and the object is to
    carry into effect the intention.” Gomez v. Crookham Co., 
    166 Idaho 249
    , 
    457 P.3d 901
    , 906 (2020)
    (internal quotations omitted). In order to determine intention, this Court has found “all statutes
    relating to the same subject are to be compared, and . . . brought into harmony by interpretation.”
    
    Id.
    Linsay points to section 39-5405(3) to support her argument that her parental rights
    under the AIA are “the same” as if the child had been “naturally and legitimately conceived
    by the mother and the mother’s husband, . . .” However, the full text of the AIA provides us
    with no reason to conclude that we should read section 39-5405(3) in isolation from the rest
    of the Act. First, all of the other sections of the code make it clear that the various provisions