Smith v. Smith (In Re Estate of Smith) , 164 Idaho 457 ( 2018 )
[…] This Court explained the subject matter jurisdiction of the magistrate courts in Carr v.
    Magistrate Court of the First Judicial District, 
    108 Idaho 546
    , 
    700 P.2d 949
     (1985). In Carr, we
    stated that article V, section 2 of the Idaho Constitution gave the Legislature the authority to
    create inferior courts and to specify the jurisdiction of those courts. 
    108 Idaho at 547
    , 
    700 P.2d at 950
    . The Legislature exercised that authority by creating the magistrate division of the district
    court and specified through Idaho Codes sections 1-2208 and 1-2210 the cases that are
    assignable to magistrates. 
    Id. at 548
    , 
    700 P.2d at 951
    .
    Section 1-2208(2) states that magistrate courts may be assigned matters arising from the
    “[p]roceedings in the probate of wills and administration of estates of decedents, minors and
    incompetents.” I.C. § 1-2208(2). With this assignment, the Uniform Probate Code—Idaho Code
    sections 15-12-101 to 15-12-403—broadly provides that “[t]he court has exclusive jurisdiction of
    formal proceedings to determine how decedents’ estates subject to the laws of this state are to be
    9