Smith v. Smith (In Re Estate of Smith) , 164 Idaho 457 ( 2018 )
[…] under the Uniform Power of Attorney Act; (4) Joseph’s summary judgment claim was barred by
    7
    res judicata or judicial estoppel; (5) the 2008 power of attorney was exempt from adjudication
    under the Uniform Power of Attorney Act; and (6) the transactions at stake were not gifts. We
    find none of these arguments to be persuasive.
    2. The magistrate court had subject matter jurisdiction.
    Vernon argues that the magistrate court’s partial summary judgment decision was beyond
    its authority under Idaho Code section 1-2208(2). That statute provides that magistrate courts
    may be assigned matters involving “[p]roceedings in the probate of wills and administration of
    estates of decedents, minors and incompetents.” I.C. § 1-2208(2). In the summary judgment
    order, the magistrate court acknowledged that it was acting as a court of general jurisdiction and
    therefore had authority to adjudicate matters ancillary to its probate assignment. Vernon