Jeanette Hoffman v. Bd of Local Improvement Dist No. 1101 , 415 P.3d 332 ( 2016 )
[…] Idaho Code section 12-117(1).
    The district court awarded the Boards attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-
    117(1) after it determined that Appellants had acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law by
    continuing to maintain the appeal. The district court reasoned:
    Appellants have not challenged the amount of attorney fees requested by
    Respondents. Rather, Appellants oppose an award of any attorney fees in this
    matter, asserting that an award of such fees is not provided for in I.C. § 50-1718.
    Idaho Code section 50-1718 sets forth the manner in which a person may appeal
    the confirmation of an assessment roll. The statute provides that where an
    assessment is confirmed by the district court on appeal, “the fees of the clerk of
    the municipality for copies of the record shall be taxed against the appellant with
    other costs.” I.C. § 50-1718. Appellants assert that because the statute is
    designated as the “exclusive remedy” for such an appeal, and because the statute
    contains a provision regarding costs but not attorney fees, an award of attorney
    fees is not available in connection with an appeal brought pursuant to I.C. § 50-
    1718. The Court disagrees. Although I.C. § 50-1718 itself contains no provision
    regarding attorney fees, the statute does not specifically exclude an award of
    attorney fees. Idaho Code sections 12-117(1) and 12-121 both provide a basis for
    8
    an award of attorney fees in matters where a political subdivision is a party, and
    the Court finds no conflict between these statutes and I.C. § 50-1718.
    Appellants contend that Idaho Code section 12-117(1) does not authorize the award of
    attorney fees because it contains the explicit condition “unless otherwise provided by statute.”
    Appellants argue that Idaho Code section 50-1718 provides the “exclusive remedy” in this case
    and only “the fees of the clerk of the municipality for copies of the record . . . with other costs”
    may be assessed.
    Idaho Code section 12-117(1) provides:
    Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as
    adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state