Jeanette Hoffman v. Bd of Local Improvement Dist No. 1101 , 415 P.3d 332 ( 2016 )
[…] 8
    an award of attorney fees in matters where a political subdivision is a party, and
    the Court finds no conflict between these statutes and I.C. § 50-1718.
    Appellants contend that Idaho Code section 12-117(1) does not authorize the award of
    attorney fees because it contains the explicit condition “unless otherwise provided by statute.”
    Appellants argue that Idaho Code section 50-1718 provides the “exclusive remedy” in this case
    and only “the fees of the clerk of the municipality for copies of the record . . . with other costs”
    may be assessed.
    Idaho Code section 12-117(1) provides:
    Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as
    adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state
    agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on
    appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees
    and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted
    without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
    I.C. § 12-117(1). The plain language of section 12-117(1) provides that it applies in “any
    proceeding” involving a “state agency or a political subdivision and a person.” Appellants’
    contention that section 12-117(1) is superseded by section 50-1718 as an “exclusive remedy” is