Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society v. Bd of Equalization of Ada County , 161 Idaho 378 ( 2016 )
[…] Ada
    Cnty., 
    123 Idaho 962
    , 964, 
    855 P.2d 47
    , 49 (1993)). “Statutes granting tax exemptions must be
    strictly construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the state.” 
    Id.
     at 337–38, 
    913 P.2d at
    70–
    71. “Exemptions are never presumed; nor can a statute granting a tax exemption be extended by
    judicial construction to create an exemption not specifically authorized.” 
    Id. at 338
    , 
    913 P.2d at 71
    .
    III. ANALYSIS
    The only issue on appeal is whether Society qualifies for a property tax exemption under
    Idaho Code section 63-602C. The statute provides:
    The following property is exempt from taxation: property belonging to any
    fraternal, benevolent, or charitable limited liability company, corporation or
    society, the World War veteran organization buildings and memorials of this
    state, used exclusively for the purposes for which such limited liability company,
    corporation or society is organized; provided, that if any building or property
    belonging to any such limited liability company, corporation or society is leased
    by such owner or if such limited liability company, corporation or society uses
    such property for business purposes from which a revenue is derived which, in the
    case of a charitable organization, is not directly related to the charitable purposes
    for which such charitable organization exists, then the same shall be assessed and
    taxed as any other property…provided however, that the lease or use of any
    property by any such limited liability company, corporation or society for athletic
    or recreational facilities, residence halls or dormitories, meeting rooms or halls,
    auditoriums or club rooms within the purposes for which such limited liability
    company, corporation or society is organized, shall not be deemed a business or
    commercial purpose, even though fees or charges be imposed and revenue derived
    therefrom.
    I.C. § 63-602C. Interpreting this statute, this Court has held that “[i]n order to be granted an
    exemption the organization must first prove that it is a charitable organization, and secondly, that
    3
    the claimed exempt property is used exclusively for charitable purposes.”