Wittkopf v. Bon Appetit Mgmt. Co. , 422 P.3d 1106 ( 2018 )
[…] unpaid. The Appeals Examiner’s decision improperly assumed that Wittkopf was protesting the
    2013 determination and failed to address the substance of his claim. We               conclude that
    Wittkopf’s September 27th letter did not challenge the 2013 determination; rather, he argued that
    his 2016 bankruptcy discharged the 2013 debt and that he was wrongly denied current benefits.
    Following the filing of a claim, there is a two-step statutory review process IDOL must
    follow. First, IDOL must verify the claimant’s monetary eligibility pursuant to Idaho Code
    section 72-1367 and issue a determination. I.C. § 72-1368(3)(a)(i). Second, IDOL must verify
    whether the week claimed is a “compensable week” as defined by Idaho Code section 72-1312.
    I.C. § 72-1368(3)(a)(ii). “In the event the week claimed is not a compensable week, the
    department shall issue a determination denying benefits and shall include the reasons for the
    ineligibility.” Id. (Emphasis added). “Determinations” must be made in writing and include
    notice of appeal rights. I.C. § 72-1318B.
    IDOL did not follow the statutory review process. One of Wittkopf’s complaints in his