Eden v. State (In Re Srba Case No. 39576 Subase No. 37-00864) ( 2018 )
[…] A default judgment is “[a] judgment entered against a defendant who has failed to plead
    or otherwise defend against the plaintiff’s claim. . . .” Black’s Law Dictionary, 428 (7th ed.
    1999). The state of Idaho made no claim against Water Right 37-864 in this case. Rather, the
    Edens lost that right by operation of statute.
    We hold that the SRBA court’s disallowal of an unclaimed water right was not entered
    pursuant to Rule 55 and it is not a default judgment. Rather, the disallowal is a statutory action
    which results in the water right being lost. See I.C. section 42-1408(1)(c) (“failure to file a
    required notice of claim will result in a court determination that no water right exists for the use
    of water for which the required notice of claim was not filed.”); cf. I.C. section 42-1420 (“the
    general adjudication shall be conclusive as to the nature and extent of all water rights in the
    adjudicated water system.”). As such, the default judgment notice provisions of Rule 55(b)(2)
    do not apply. The SRBA court ruled properly in failing to apply Rule 55(b)(2) to the
    circumstances of this case.
    C.    The district court did not err when it held that the Partial Decree of Disallowal