Lanham v. Fleenor ( 2018 )
[…] Giving Gordon’s Will the technical interpretation Thomas suggests would only frustrate
    Gordon’s intent.
    C. No attorney’s fees will be awarded on appeal.
    Fleenor requests attorney’s fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code Section 12-121 and
    Idaho Appellate Rules 40 and 41. Fleenor argues that he should be awarded attorney’s fees
    because Thomas “does not advocate [for the adoption of] new law,” and because Thomas
    “advocates a position that is contrary to long established law . . . .”
    This Court may award attorney’s fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code Section 12-121
    only when it “finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or
    without foundation.”
    Where an appeal turns on questions of law, [as it does here], an award of attorney
    fees under this section is proper if the law is well-settled and the appellant has
    made no substantial showing that the district court misapplied the law. When an