Lanham v. Fleenor ( 2018 )
[…] , 420, 
    202 P.2d 259
    , 266 (1949) (“No technical, special, or particular form of words [are] necessary for the
    creation of a power of appointment; if the testator’s intention to confer the power appears from the entire will, full
    8
    states: “the manifestation of intent necessary to create a power of appointment does not require
    the use of particular words or phrases. Any words or phrases are sufficient to create a power of
    appointment if they establish that the transferor so intended.” Restatement (Third) of Property
    (Wills & Don. Trans.) § 18.1 cmt. b (2011).
    This position finds additional support in the Idaho Code through analogy. When the
    Probate Code defines “power of attorney,” the definition recognizes that no specific words are
    required to grant the power. I.C. § 15-12-102(7) (“‘Power of attorney’ means a writing or other
    record which grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the
    term power of attorney is used.”).
    Applying the same rule for the phrase “power of appointment” promotes the underlying
    purpose of the Probate Code—“to discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in
    distribution of his property.” I.C. § 15-1-102(b)(2). Likewise, such a rule conforms to the