Stender v. SSI Food Servs., Inc. (In Re Bd. of Tax Appeals, APPEAL NO. 16-A-1079) , 165 Idaho 433 ( 2019 )
[…] I.C. § 63-903(1). “If the second one-half ( ½ ) is not totally paid on or before June
    20, late charges as defined in section 63-201, Idaho Code, and interest as provided in section 63-
    1001, Idaho Code, shall be assessed.” I.C. § 63-903(4). A “late charge” is defined as “a charge of
    two percent (2%) of the delinquency.” I.C. § 63-201(12). “Delinquency” is defined as “any
    property tax, special assessment, fee, collection cost, or change collected in the same manner as
    property tax, that has not been paid in the manner and within the time limits provided by law.”
    I.C. § 63-201(7). “To avoid delinquency, total payment must be made in full to the county tax
    collector by the due date.” I.C. § 63-1001. “Interest on a delinquency will be charged at one
    percent (1%) per month calculated from January 1 following the year the tax lien attached,
    provided however, that the interest shall not be charged on collection costs.” 
    Id. When an
    aggrieved party appeals a property tax determination to the BTA or the district
    court, the party is required to pay taxes pending any appeal. See I.C. § 63-511(1) (“Nothing in
    16