Stender v. SSI Food Servs., Inc. (In Re Bd. of Tax Appeals, APPEAL NO. 16-A-1079) , 165 Idaho 433 ( 2019 )
[…] modified valuation of $17,000,000. SSI contends that it paid all taxes when they were due; the
    additional taxes only became due upon the district court’s judgment.
    Property taxes “[m]ay be paid in full or paid in two halves, the first half on or before
    December 20 with a grace period extending to June 20 for the second half if the first half is
    totally paid.” I.C. § 63-903(1). “If the second one-half ( ½ ) is not totally paid on or before June
    20, late charges as defined in section 63-201, Idaho Code, and interest as provided in section 63-
    1001, Idaho Code, shall be assessed.” I.C. § 63-903(4). A “late charge” is defined as “a charge of
    two percent (2%) of the delinquency.” I.C. § 63-201(12). “Delinquency” is defined as “any
    property tax, special assessment, fee, collection cost, or change collected in the same manner as
    property tax, that has not been paid in the manner and within the time limits provided by law.”
    I.C. § 63-201(7). “To avoid delinquency, total payment must be made in full to the county tax
    collector by the due date.” I.C. § 63-1001. “Interest on a delinquency will be charged at one
    percent (1%) per month calculated from January 1 following the year the tax lien attached,