Stender v. SSI Food Servs., Inc. (In Re Bd. of Tax Appeals, APPEAL NO. 16-A-1079) , 165 Idaho 433 ( 2019 )
[…] I.C. § 63-201(7). “To avoid delinquency, total payment must be made in full to the county tax
    collector by the due date.” I.C. § 63-1001. “Interest on a delinquency will be charged at one
    percent (1%) per month calculated from January 1 following the year the tax lien attached,
    provided however, that the interest shall not be charged on collection costs.” 
    Id. When an
    aggrieved party appeals a property tax determination to the BTA or the district
    court, the party is required to pay taxes pending any appeal. See I.C. § 63-511(1) (“Nothing in
    16
    this section shall be construed so as to suspend the payment of property taxes pending said
    appeal.”); I.C. § 63-3812(d) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to suspend the payment
    of taxes pending any appeal . . . .”). If first appealed to the BTA, the BTA’s decision only
    becomes final “[i]n all cases which are not appealed to the district court within the prescribed
    time . . . .” I.C. § 63-3813. Once that time has passed, “[t]he decision of the board of tax appeals