Stender v. SSI Food Servs., Inc. (In Re Bd. of Tax Appeals, APPEAL NO. 16-A-1079) , 165 Idaho 433 ( 2019 )
[…] court, the party is required to pay taxes pending any appeal. See I.C. § 63-511(1) (“Nothing in
    16
    this section shall be construed so as to suspend the payment of property taxes pending said
    appeal.”); I.C. § 63-3812(d) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to suspend the payment
    of taxes pending any appeal . . . .”). If first appealed to the BTA, the BTA’s decision only
    becomes final “[i]n all cases which are not appealed to the district court within the prescribed
    time . . . .” I.C. § 63-3813. Once that time has passed, “[t]he decision of the board of tax appeals
    shall be conclusive and all records shall be corrected to comply with the decision of the board.”
    
    Id. Following an
    appeal to the district court, “the court may affirm, reverse or modify the
    order, direct the tax collector of the county or the state tax commission to refund any taxes found