Stender v. SSI Food Servs., Inc. (In Re Bd. of Tax Appeals, APPEAL NO. 16-A-1079) , 165 Idaho 433 ( 2019 )
[…] Commission provides that when assessing real property, the assessor shall consider the sales
    comparison approach, the cost approach, and the income approach. IDAPA 35.01.03.217.02.
    Rule 217 also provides that “[m]arket value for assessment purposes shall be determined through
    procedures, methods, and techniques recommended by nationally recognized appraisal and
    valuation associations, institutes, and societies and according to guidelines and publications
    approved by the State Tax Commission.” IDAPA 35.01.03.217.03. Additionally, Idaho Code
    section 63-208(1) requires “that the actual and functional use shall be a major consideration
    when determining market value for assessment purposes.”
    Michael Cowan appraised the property for Canyon County. Cowan considered all three
    acceptable appraisal methods but only used two of the approaches: the cost approach and the
    sales comparison approach. Cowan did not use the income approach “due to the lack of investor