Stender v. SSI Food Servs., Inc. (In Re Bd. of Tax Appeals, APPEAL NO. 16-A-1079) , 165 Idaho 433 ( 2019 )
[…] Canyon County contends that the district court should have required SSI to pay penalties
    and interest on the unpaid amount of property taxes ultimately owed based on the court’s
    modified valuation of $17,000,000. SSI contends that it paid all taxes when they were due; the
    additional taxes only became due upon the district court’s judgment.
    Property taxes “[m]ay be paid in full or paid in two halves, the first half on or before
    December 20 with a grace period extending to June 20 for the second half if the first half is
    totally paid.” I.C. § 63-903(1). “If the second one-half ( ½ ) is not totally paid on or before June
    20, late charges as defined in section 63-201, Idaho Code, and interest as provided in section 63-
    1001, Idaho Code, shall be assessed.” I.C. § 63-903(4). A “late charge” is defined as “a charge of
    two percent (2%) of the delinquency.” I.C. § 63-201(12). “Delinquency” is defined as “any
    property tax, special assessment, fee, collection cost, or change collected in the same manner as