State v. Davidson , 78 Idaho 553 ( 1957 )
[…] Idaho Constitution, Art. I, sec. 18, reads:

    “Justice to be freely and speedily administered. — Courts of justice shall be open to every person, and a speedy remedy afforded for every injury of person, property or character, and right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial, delay, or prejudice.”

    I.C., sec. 19-3501, provides as follows:

    “When action may be dismissed.— The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
    “1. When a person has been held to answer for a public offense, if an indictment is not found against him at the next term of the court at which he is held to answer.