State v. Davidson , 78 Idaho 553 ( 1957 )
[…] Crocker, 13 How. 429, 14 L.Ed. 210; People v. Tisdale, 57 Cal. 104.”

    See also State v. Teninty, supra; People v. Lowell, 250 Mich. 349, 230 N.W. 202; State v. McClellan, 155 La. 37, 98 So. 748, 31 A.L.R. 527; Marks v. State, 220 Ind. 9, 40 N.E.2d 108; State v. Biddle, 6 Terry 244, 45 Del. 244, 71 A.2d 273; People v. Haydon, 106 Cal.App.2d 105, 234 P.2d 720; 50 Am. Jur., Statutes, sec. 567, p. 567.

    It therefore appears that the legislature intended to, and we hold that it did, repeal the hereinafter quoted portion of I.C., sec. 18-4006 as amended by Idaho Sess.Laws 1949, c. 126, sec. 1, defining involuntary *562manslaughter, inter alia, as the unlawful killing of a human being, “in the operation of a motor vehicle in a reckless, careless or negligent manner which produces death.”

    Respondent in its amended information, laid under the involuntary manslaughter statute, included in its charge against appellant, the unlawful driving and operation of a motor vehicle hy appellant, in a reckless manner, into and against Mrs.