State v. Davidson , 78 Idaho 553 ( 1957 )
[…] “When action may be dismissed.— The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
    “1. When a person has been held to answer for a public offense, if an indictment is not found against him at the next term of the court at which he is held to answer.
    “2. If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial at the next term of the court in which the indictment is triable, after it is found.”

    *564and I.C., sec. 19-3502, reads:

    “Continuance for cause. — If the defendant is not indicted or tried, as provided in the last section, and sufficient reason therefor be shown, the court may order the action to be continued from term to term, and in the meantime may discharge the defendant from custody on his own undertaking of bail for his appearance to answer the charge at the time to which the action is continued.”

    The first term of the Third Judicial District Court in Ada County in the year 1955 commenced January 3, 1955; the second term commenced May 2, 1955 and the third term commenced September 6, 1955.