State v. Davidson , 78 Idaho 553 ( 1957 )
[…] Since appellant is guilty of negligent homicide and not involuntary manslaughter, the matter of the punishment by imprisonment, which the negligent homicide statute, imposes requires clarification.

    The negligent homicide statute, I.C., sec. 49-520.1 imposes punishment by imprisonment “for not more than one year.” Did the legislature, by its failure to indicate whether such offense be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or in the county jail, intend the imprisonment to be in the county jail for a misdemeanor?

    I.C., sec. 18-111 reads:

    “A felony is a crime which is punishable with death or by imprisonment in the state prison. Every other crime is a misdemeanor. When a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison is also punishable by fine or imprisonment in a county jail, in the discretion of the court, it shall be deemed a misdemeanor for all purposes after a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison.”

    It is only when the law makes specific provision therefor, that the court may designate the crime to be a felony; and though so provided, absent such designation in the judgment, the crime shall be deemed a misdemeanor.