State v. Cook , 165 Idaho 305 ( 2019 )
[…] would apprise a motorist that if her window were to fog over she would be in violation of the
    statute. The legislature recognized that these factors would be important in the context of
    displaying license plates. However, it did not use language requiring the same for temporary
    permits.
    Although section 49-432(4) provides that a posted permit must be readily legible where
    posted, it does not indicate a distance from which the permit must be readable. Contrast this to
    Idaho Code section 49-443(1), which statute makes clear that license plates “shall be of
    sufficient size to be plainly readable from a distance of seventy-five (75) feet during daylight.”
    Again, section 49-432(4) does not contain the same specificity.
    In addition, section 49-432(4) requires the Transportation Board to promulgate rules to
    establish the form of temporary permits. In our review of the Idaho Administrative Rules