Todd L. Hamilton v. Alpha Services, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] 11
    Hamilton’s dependents argue that the Commission erred in refusing to grant attorney fees
    under Idaho Code Section 72-804. They argue that because Appellants had all of the relevant
    facts and law available to them before contesting the benefits, they did not have any reasonable
    grounds to do so. The referee recommended not awarding fees in this case because “[t]he
    outcome . . . was not necessarily self-evident, and Defendants’ position was not without merit.”
    The Commission endorsed that recommendation.
    Idaho Code section 72-804 provides that:
    If the commission or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this law
    determines that the employer or his surety contested a claim for compensation made by
    an injured employee or dependent of a deceased employee without reasonable ground . . .
    the employer shall pay reasonable attorney fees in addition to the compensation provided
    by this law.
    “Whether or not grounds exist for awarding a claimant attorney fees under Idaho Code § 72-804
    is a factual determination that rests with the Commission. The Commission’s decision regarding