Todd L. Hamilton v. Alpha Services, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] conditions he regularly encountered during his work suggests that the coming and going rule is
    inapplicable, whether because Hamilton was already at his place of employment or because some
    exception to the rule should govern the case. The Commission did not err in determining that, for
    purposes of the coming and going rule, Hamilton was at Alpha’s place of business when the
    accident occurred and the coming and going rule is inapplicable.
    The referee relied on Idaho Code section 72-228 to generate a presumption that the
    accident arose out of Hamilton’s employment. That statute provides that:
    In any claim for compensation, where the employee has been killed, or is
    physically or mentally unable to testify, and where there is unrebutted prima facie
    evidence that indicates that the injury arose in the course of employment, it shall be
    presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that the injury arose out
    of the employment and that sufficient notice of the accident causing the injury has been
    given.
    I.C. § 72-228(1). Even without the presumption in that statute, however, the Commission’s
    factual findings independently establish that the accident arose out of Hamilton’s employment. 6
    6
    The Commission also relied upon the rule that “[w]hen an injury occurs on an employer’s premises, a presumption
    arises that the injury arose out of and in the course of employment.” Stevens-McAtee v. Potlatch Corp., 
    145 Idaho 325
    , 333, 
    179 P.3d 288
    , 296 (2008). For the same reason that the presumption in Idaho Code section 72-228 is
    largely irrelevant here, this presumption is largely irrelevant as well.
    10