City of Challis v. Consent of the Governed Caucus , 159 Idaho 398 ( 2015 )
[…] local governments before incurring indebtedness. The first requirement is a public
    election securing two-thirds of the vote, and the second is the collection of an
    annual tax sufficient to pay the debt within thirty years. The remainder of the
    section consists of exceptions to those requirements, beginning with the
    previously mentioned proviso clause and continuing with language added in a
    series of subsequent amendments not applicable to our analysis.
    When the draft version of Article VIII, § 3 was presented to the
    constitutional convention, it was amended by the delegates to add the words
    “provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and
    necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state.” See IDAHO
    CONST. art VIII, § 3; 1 PROCEEDINGS at 584–94. Delegate William Claggett
    offered the original proviso clause. See 1 PROCEEDINGS at 586. Claggett explained
    his intent to the other delegates, stating: “[w]e all know that in the practical