Bill Gailey v. Kim Whiting , 157 Idaho 727 ( 2014 )
[…] said acts:
    (a) The transaction of any business within this state which is hereby defined as
    the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit or
    accomplishing or attempting to accomplish, transact or enhance the business
    3
    purpose or objective or any part thereof of such person, firm, company,
    association or corporation;
    (b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
    The exercise of personal jurisdiction over out-of-state defendants who do any of the acts
    enumerated in Idaho Code section 5-514 extends only “as to any cause of action arising from the
    doing of any of said acts.” Houghland Farms, Inc. v. Johnson, 
    119 Idaho 72
    , 75, 
    803 P.2d 978
    ,
    981 (1990).
    Gailey asserts the district court erred when the court held it could not exercise jurisdiction
    over Whiting under Idaho’s long-arm statute and argues that the court could have exercised