Thomas Arnold v. City of Stanley , 158 Idaho 218 ( 2015 )
[…] 8
    to argue they were affected by the early start time. The Arnolds respond that the plain language
    of the statute supports an interpretation allowing standing for those who are substantively
    affected by an agency action taken at a meeting that violated the open meeting law in some way,
    meaning they would have a reasonable basis in fact and law for their arguments. They also argue
    that the Court has often been reluctant to order attorney fees in cases involving matters of first
    impression, as they argue is the case here.
    Idaho Code section 12-117 provides in relevant part:
    Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as
    adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, . . . the court
    hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party
    reasonable attorney's fees . . . if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without
    a reasonable basis in fact or law.
    I.C. § 12-117(1). Although this Court typically does not award attorney fees in matters of first
    impression, Saint Alphonsus Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Ada Cnty., 
    146 Idaho 862
    , 863, 
    204 P.3d 502
    ,