State v. Daniel Edward Ehrlick, Jr. , 158 Idaho 900 ( 2015 )
[…] Although not the subject of objections during trial, Ehrlick argues that the prosecution
    committed misconduct by: (1) arguing that certain actions by Ehrlick constituted torture even
    though they did not fit within the Idaho Code’s definition of torture; (2) misconstruing evidence
    presented at trial; and, (3) arguing evidence for an improper purpose.
    a. The prosecution did not commit misconduct by diminishing its burden or
    by attempting to modify the statutory definition of “torture.”
    The indictment charged Ehrlick with first-degree murder pursuant to I.C. § 18-4001,
    which provides, in pertinent part:
    36
    Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being … with malice
    aforethought or the intentional application of torture to a human being, which
    results in the death of a human being. Torture is the intentional infliction of
    extreme and prolonged pain with the intent to cause suffering. It shall also be
    torture to inflict on a human being extreme and prolonged acts of brutality
    irrespective of proof of intent to cause suffering.
    At trial, the prosecution called Dr. Allen Keller, an associate professor of medicine at
    NYU School of Medicine. Dr. Keller specializes in “the evaluation, documentation, and
    treatment of individuals who’ve been subjected to torture and other human rights abuses.” When