State v. Daniel Edward Ehrlick, Jr. , 158 Idaho 900 ( 2015 )
[…] demonstrate that he acted with the intent to torture and thus, there is no relationship between the
    prior conduct and the State’s charges. Finally, Ehrlick asserts that even if the testimony was
    relevant, the district court abused its discretion in admitting the evidence because any probative
    value was substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect.
    a. The I.R.E. 404(b) testimony from Ehrlick’s prior girlfriends was relevant to
    establish Ehrlick’s intent to torture and/or his intent to satisfy a sadistic
    inclination.
    Ehrlick was charged under I.C. § 18-4003(a), which provides “[a]ll murder which is
    perpetrated by means of … torture, when torture is inflicted with the intent to cause suffering …
    or to satisfy some sadistic inclination … is murder of the first degree.” Accordingly, the State
    was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Ehrlick tortured R.M. with: (1) the intent
    to cause suffering or (2) the intent to satisfy some sadistic inclination. See State v. Tribe, 
    123 Idaho 721
    , 724–25, 
    852 P.2d 87