Newman K. Giles v. Eagle Farms, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] legally intoxicated with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of .11%, that he was very familiar
    with the road and the particular curve where the accident happened, and that he was not wearing
    a seatbelt. Kal also claims to have been texting in the time leading up to the accident, though
    evidence of the alleged texting was not raised until opening argument at the evidentiary hearing
    nearly four years after the accident. The Idaho Industrial Commission conducted the hearing on
    the sole issue of whether Kal was barred from receiving income benefits by Idaho Code section
    72-208, which denies benefits “[i]f intoxication is a reasonable and substantial cause of an
    injury.” I.C. § 72-208(2).
    At the evidentiary hearing, Kal sought to establish that the accident primarily resulted
    from his speed, stressing his propensity for driving at excessive speeds. He testified that he
    drives a “souped-up” truck and essentially has a “need for speed.”