Stephanie Reed v. Scott Reed , 157 Idaho 705 ( 2014 )
[…] section 32-705.” I.C. § 32-704(1). The third subsection provides that a court in a divorce
    proceeding may order one party to pay reasonable attorney fees to the other, or to the other’s
    attorney, “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the factors set forth in
    section 32-705.” I.C. § 32-704(3). To award temporary maintenance, there must be a “showing
    made in conformity with section 32-705,” while an award of reasonable attorney fees may be
    made only after “considering the factors set forth in section 32-705.” (Emphases added.) The
    difference in language is significant.
    Section 32-705 contains two subsections. The first one states: “Where a divorce is
    decreed, the court may grant a maintenance order if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
    10
    The relevant portions of Idaho Code section 32-704 state:
    1. While an action for divorce is pending, the court may, in its discretion, on the motion of either
    party and upon showing made in conformity with section 32-705 or section 32-706, Idaho Code,
    whichever be appropriate, order the payment of temporary maintenance of either spouse by the
    other or temporary support of a child of the marriage, in amounts and on terms just and proper
    under the circumstances.
    ....
    3. The court may from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties and the
    factors set forth in section 32-705, Idaho Code, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the
    cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this act and for attorney’s
    fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of
    the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to
    the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.
    19
    (a) Lacks sufficient property to provide for his or her reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to
    support himself or herself through employment.” I.C. § 32-705(1) (emphasis added). This
    subsection does not state factors to consider; it states mandatory factual findings for making the
    award. The award can be made only if the court “finds” those two factual circumstances exist.
    However, the second subsection of section 32-705 states that the order “shall be in such amounts
    and for such periods of time that the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors
    which may include [seven listed factors].” I.C. § 32-705(2) (emphasis added). This is the only
    reference to “factors” in section 32-705. The factors in the list are not factual circumstances that
    must be found to exist. They are factual circumstances that the court is to consider.
    Thus, in Jones v.