State v. Andrew Garcia ( 2015 )
[…] , at *6
    (Idaho June 23, 2015), such proceedings, whether brought under Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure
    75 or Idaho Criminal Rule 42, are not prosecutions for violations of Idaho’s criminal contempt
    statute, Idaho Code section 18-1801. 4 Such criminal contempt proceedings are not predicated
    upon the violation of a statute; rather, they are predicated upon the violation of a court order or
    decree. Therefore, the original exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court under Idaho Code
    section 20-505 is not implicated.
    This is significant because Idaho Code section 20-507 relates to termination of the court’s
    jurisdiction obtained by operation of Idaho Code section 20-505. Idaho Code section 20-507
    provides:
    Jurisdiction obtained by the court in the case of a juvenile offender shall
    be retained by it for the purposes of this act until he becomes twenty-one (21)
    years of age, unless terminated prior thereto. If a juvenile offender under the
    jurisdiction of the court and after attaining eighteen (18) years of age, is charged
    with a felony, he shall be treated as any other adult offender. If a person eighteen
    (18) years of age or older already under court jurisdiction is convicted of a felony,
    that conviction shall terminate the jurisdiction of the court, provided however,
    nothing herein contained shall prohibit any court from proceeding as provided in
    section 20-508(2), Idaho Code.
    The State acknowledges that this statute terminates the juvenile court’s jurisdiction under the
    JCA upon the juvenile’s twenty-first birthday. However, the State argues that because Idaho
    Code section 20-507 provides that the juvenile court shall retain jurisdiction “for the purposes of
    this act until he becomes twenty-one,” and since courts’ contempt powers do not arise under the
    JCA, Idaho Code section 20-507 did not deprive the juvenile court of jurisdiction to determine
    whether Garcia should be punished for the alleged contempt. Garcia argues that any contempt