State v. Andrew Garcia ( 2015 )
[…] exercises its discretion to apply the provisions of the JCA to a juvenile who was under the age of eighteen at the
    time of the act or omission constituting contempt. I.C. § 20-505(6).
    6
    allegation arising from a claimed failure to comply with the terms and orders of the juvenile
    court would arise from the JCA and thus fall within the “purposes of” the JCA as provided by
    Idaho Code section 20-507.
    Garcia’s contention is incorrect. As discussed above, Idaho Code section 20-505 does not
    provide the jurisdictional basis for the court’s exercise of contempt powers. The plain meaning
    of Idaho Code section 20-507 is that it provides for termination of the court’s jurisdiction under
    the JCA. “Jurisdiction obtained by the court in the case of a juvenile offender shall be retained by
    it for the purposes of this act until he becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless terminated
    prior thereto.” I.C. § 20-507. The statute plainly provides that jurisdiction ends only “for the
    purposes of this act.”
    Although a contempt proceeding in a criminal case “often depends for its foundation on
    the proceedings in the underlying action,” “[c]riminal contempt proceedings are generally