State v. Andrew Garcia ( 2015 )
[…] To answer the question presented in this appeal, we must consider the source of the
    court’s contempt powers. Garcia contends that the trial court had no jurisdiction to consider the
    State’s motion for contempt under the Juvenile Corrections Act (JCA). The State responds that
    the court has subject matter jurisdiction arising from the inherent contempt powers of every
    court.
    The JCA confers “exclusive, original jurisdiction” on the court “over any juvenile and
    over any adult who was a juvenile at the time of any act, omission or status . . . .” I.C. § 20-505.
    A “juvenile” is “a person less than eighteen (18) years of age or who was less than eighteen (18)
    years of age at the time of any alleged act, omission or status.” I.C. § 20-502(10). Idaho Code
    section 20-505 applies “[w]here the act or omission occurs in the state of Idaho and is a violation
    of any federal, state, local or municipal law or ordinance which would be a crime if committed
    by an adult . . . .” 2
    2
    Idaho Code section 20-505 provides in full:
    Subject to the prior jurisdiction of the United States, the court shall have exclusive, original
    jurisdiction over any juvenile and over any adult who was a juvenile at the time of any act,
    omission or status, in the county in which the juvenile resides, or in the county in which the act,
    omission or status allegedly took place, in the following cases:
    (1) Where the act, omission or status occurs in the state of Idaho and is prohibited by federal, state,
    local or municipal law or ordinance by reason of minority only;
    (2) Where the act or omission occurs in the state of Idaho and is a violation of any federal, state,
    local or municipal law or ordinance which would be a crime if committed by an adult;
    (3) Concerning any juvenile where the juvenile comes under the purview of the interstate compact
    for juveniles as set forth in chapter 19, title 16, Idaho Code;
    (4) This chapter shall not apply to juvenile violators of beer, wine or other alcohol and tobacco
    laws; except that a juvenile violator under the age of eighteen (18) years at the time of the