Bryant v. City of Blackfoot , 137 Idaho 307 ( 2002 )
[…] (R. pp. 7-11).

    Her reference to "R. pp. 7-11" in the above quote is a reference to pages 7 through 11 of her complaint, which are the portions of the complaint setting forth her claims for relief.

    Even if we were to read into Bryant's complaint a claim that she did not intend to allege when she commenced this action, her cause of action must still be dismissed because she failed to file a complaint with the Idaho Human Rights Commission. Idaho Code § 67-5908(2) provides, "A complaint must be filed with the commission as a condition precedent to litigation." Bryant argues that this provision of the IHRA should not apply to her because the Act was amended to *642 include this provision after her cause of action arose.