State v. Philip L. Dieter ( 2012 )
[…] shall state in the order of dismissal its reasons for such dismissal.”
    4
    referenced dismissal when it stated that “upon a proper showing of compliance . . . this action
    would be dismissed.” However, it did not dismiss the case. Thus, the district court did not
    amend or modify a final order when it denied Dieter’s 2010 motion to dismiss, and we therefore
    hold that the district court had jurisdiction and discretion to deny Dieter’s 2010 motion to
    dismiss.
    B. The district court did not err when it denied Dieter’s motion to dismiss.
    The relevant language of I.C. § 19-2604(1) states that if a defendant has “at all times
    complied with the terms and conditions” of probation, a court “may, if convinced by the showing
    made that there is no longer cause for continuing the period of probation, and if it be compatible
    with the public interest, terminate the sentence . . . and finally dismiss the case . . . .” 2 It is true
    that the 1988 order stated that the case would be dismissed when the probation term expired or
    was terminated, and there was a written showing that Dieter had fully complied with the terms of
    his probation.