917 LUSK, LLC v. City of Boise , 158 Idaho 12 ( 2015 )
[…] before us. This Commission is not in position to make findings that require our
    applicant to be held to standards above that which is in our code. That would be
    arbitrary and would make the City be in some serious hot water.”
    (emphasis in original). Although the record reflects the City Council’s unanimous denial of
    Lusk’s appeal, it is silent as to any discussion as to whether the Commission had the right to
    require additional parking as a condition for approving the CUP.
    As previously noted, Idaho Code section 67-6512(d)(7) provides that “conditions may be
    attached” to a CUP “[r]equiring more restrictive standards than those generally required in an
    ordinance.” BCC section 11-06-04.13.D requires that the Commission determine “[t]hat the
    proposed use … will not adversely affect other property of the vicinity.” BCC § 11-06-04.13.D.
    The testimony before the Commission related the potential for adverse effects to the vicinity due
    8