917 LUSK, LLC v. City of Boise , 158 Idaho 12 ( 2015 )
[…] parking spaces for the project. Without even attempting to evaluate the impact of guests who
    arrive by automobile, if only half of the River Edge tenants have an automobile, there will be
    significant numbers of residents looking for parking in the vicinity. We conclude that there is
    sufficient evidence that Lusk is in jeopardy of economic harm from the project to satisfy the
    requirements set forth in Hawkins.
    C. No attorney fees are awarded on appeal.
    Lusk, the City, and Royal all claim entitlement to attorney fees under Idaho Code section
    12-117. That statute provides, in relevant part, that:
    Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as
    adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state
    agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on
    appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees
    and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted
    without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
    I.C. § 12-117(1). “An award of attorney fees pursuant to the section may only be made when the
    court is left with the abiding belief that the appeal was brought, pursued or defended frivolously,
    unreasonably and without foundation.” City of Boise v. Ada Cnty., 
    147 Idaho 794