917 LUSK, LLC v. City of Boise , 158 Idaho 12 ( 2015 )
[…] also be known as Title Eleven (XI), Boise City Code, Boise, Idaho.” Each chapter of Title Eleven is then referred to
    as Chapter 11-01, Chapter 11-02, etc.
    6
    is large enough to accommodate the proposed use along with the parking required by Chapter
    11-10.
    This conclusion does not end our analysis. BCC section 11-06-04.13.D requires that the
    Commission find that “the evidence presented at the hearing is such as to establish… [t]hat the
    proposed use … will not adversely affect other property of the vicinity.” BCC § 11-06-04.13.D.
    Idaho Code section 67-6512(d)(7) provides that “conditions may be attached” to a CUP
    “[r]equiring more restrictive standards than those generally required in an ordinance.” The
    critical inquiry is not whether there was “robust discussion” of parking issues before the
    Commission, as the City Council found to have occurred. 5 Rather, the appropriate inquiry is
    whether the Commission recognized that it possessed the discretionary authority to impose