Zimmerman v. City of Lewiston ( 2013 )
[…] genuine issue of material fact regarding whether its plan conformed to a standard that has not
    been identified. Further, even if standards existed, Zimmerman provided evidence that the plan
    and design would be inadequate under any standard. 3 Thus, Zimmerman has shown the existence
    of a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the plan conformed to an appropriate
    engineering standard. Consequently, the City is not entitled to summary judgment based upon
    the first prong of 
    Idaho Code § 6-904
    (7).
    The other means of establishing immunity under the design exception is to show that the
    plan was given approval, prior to construction, “by the legislative body of the governmental
    entity or by some other body or administrative agency, exercising discretion by authority to give
    such approval.” I.C. § 6-904(7). The text of this provision indicates that if an entity other than
    the appropriate legislative body grants the advance approval, there must be evidence of that
    2
    Zimmerman contends that this Court should not consider whether the City’s plan conformed to existing