Zane Jack Fields v. State of Idaho , 154 Idaho 347 ( 2013 )
[…] through testing had been conceded by the State. The Petitioner claims he learned
    of the destruction of the coat on or about August 31, 2010, approximately two
    weeks after the State’s investigation into the whereabouts of the coat was
    completed.
    In its brief on appeal, the State argues that the district court incorrectly determined the petition to
    be timely and applied the wrong standard.
    The timeliness of a petition for post-conviction relief in a capital case is governed by the
    provisions of I.C. § 19-2719. “Within forty-two (42) days of the filing of the judgment imposing
    the punishment of death, and before the death warrant is filed, the defendant must file any legal
    or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known.”
    I.C. § 19-2719(3). “In capital cases, a successive petition is allowed only where the petitioner
    can demonstrate that the issues raised were not known or could not reasonably have been known
    4
    within the forty-two day time frame.” Pizzuto v. State, 
    149 Idaho 155
    , 160,