State v. Joan Michelle Anderson ( 2013 )
[…] and fit the definition of “joint physical custody” as defined by I.C. § 32-717B(2). Therefore, we
    find that the parental rights granted to Ricky under the parenting plan make him a custodial
    parent for purposes of I.C. § 18-4501(2).
    B. Michelle could be charged with kidnapping her child under I.C. § 18-4501(2) even if
    Ricky was not a custodial parent.
    Furthermore, Ricky’s designation as a custodial parent is not required for Michelle to be
    charged with kidnapping under I.C. § 18-4501(2). Idaho Code section 18-4501(2) states that
    every person who willfully:
    Leads, takes, entices away or detains a child under the age of sixteen (16) years,
    with intent to keep or conceal it from its custodial parent, guardian or other person
    having lawful care or control thereof . . . is guilty of kidnaping.
    The catch-all provision “or other person having lawful care or control” would encompass Ricky
    regardless of whether he is considered a custodial parent. The Parenting Plan granted Ricky
    visitation and parenting time for one week per month, as well as the right and authority to make
    decisions regarding P.A.