Ferrell v. United Financial Casualty Co. ( 2013 )
[…] district court and hold that both parties are responsible for their respective costs under the
    arbitration agreement.
    C. The Ferrells are not entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
    The Ferrells argue that they are also entitled to attorney fees on appeal under I.C. § 41-
    1839. Idaho Code section 41-1839(1) provides for attorney fees if an insurer fails to pay to the
    person entitled to the amount justly due under an insurance policy for a period of thirty days after
    proof of loss has been furnished as provided in the policy. Idaho Code section 41-1839(4) states:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of statute to the contrary, this section
    and section 12–123, Idaho Code, shall provide the exclusive remedy for the award
    of statutory attorney’s fees in all actions or arbitrations between insureds and
    insurers involving disputes arising under policies of insurance. Provided,
    attorney’s fees may be awarded by the court when it finds, from the facts
    presented to it that a case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously,
    unreasonably or without foundation. Section 12–120, Idaho Code, shall not apply
    to any actions or arbitrations between insureds and insurers involving disputes
    arising under any policy of insurance.
    Thus, there are three potential avenues for attorney fees under the statute. As noted above, the
    Ferrells are entitled to the attorney fees they incurred in the arbitration. However, this appeal is
    not part of the arbitration.