Intermountain Real Properties, LLC v. Draw, LLC , 155 Idaho 313 ( 2013 )
[…] that as the developers of the Taylorview Development, Allen and Taggart were persons “having
    charge . . . in whole or in part, of any building or other improvement” and are thus agents for
    Draw under I.C. § 45-501.
    
    Idaho Code § 45-501
     gives materialmen a lien in certain circumstances. This Court has
    stated that “[i]n Idaho materialman’s liens are to be liberally construed so as to effect their
    objects and to promote justice.” Chief Indus., Inc. v. Schwendiman, 
    99 Idaho 682
    , 685, 
    587 P.2d 823
    , 826 (1978). Therefore, I.C. § 45-501 should be liberally construed. Idaho Code section 45-
    501 states:
    Every person . . . who grades, fills in, levels, surfaces or otherwise improves any
    land . . . has a lien upon the same for the work or labor done or professional
    services or materials furnished, whether done or furnished at the instance of the
    owner of the building or other improvement or his agent; and every contractor,
    subcontractor, architect, builder or any person having charge. . . of the
    construction . . . of any building or other improvement, as aforesaid, shall be held
    to be the agent of the owner for the purpose of this chapter . . . .
    This section therefore grants a person who improves the land by grading, filling, or
    surfacing a right of lien against the land itself. Hopkins Nw. Fund, LLC v. Landscapes Unlimited,
    LLC, 
    151 Idaho 740
    , 744–45, 
    264 P.3d 379
    , 383–84 (2011). To be subject to a lien, this
    improvement to the land must be “done or furnished at the instance of the owner of the . . .
    improvement or his agent.” I.C. § 45-501. Consequently, the person contracting for the land
    improvements must be either (1) the owner of the improved land or (2) the owner’s agent. I.C. §
    45-501.
    Here, neither of those circumstances is present.