Ida-Therm, LLC v. Bedrock Geothermal, LLC , 154 Idaho 6 ( 2012 )
[…] It is rudimentary that a statute cannot override terms which exist outside
    its expressly fixed bounds; thus, the GRA’s definitions have no control over the language of the Bell Deed. And any
    persuasive value that the Act might have, perhaps as evidence of the Legislature’s intent to define mineral in a
    particular way, is undercut by other statutes that define mineral in a precisely opposite fashion. Compare I.C. § 42-
    4002(c) (“Geothermal resources are found and hereby declared to be sui generis, being neither a mineral resource
    nor a water resource. . . .”), with I.C. § 47-701(1), which pertains to minerals located on state-owned lands (“The
    terms . . . ‘mineral,’ . . . and ‘mineral right’ . . . shall be construed to mean and include . . . geothermal resources . . .
    .”), and I.C. § 42-230 (“All ground water having a temperature of two hundred twelve (212) degrees Fahrenheit or
    more in the bottom of a well shall be classified as a geothermal resource . . . .”). Furthermore, the State recognizes
    two types of geothermal resources―“a low temperature geothermal resource,” which has a temperature greater than
    85 but less than 212 degrees Fahrenheit, which is administered pursuant to I.C. § 42-233, and groundwater with a