State v. Jennings , 95 Idaho 724 ( 1974 )
[…] State v. Gibbs, 94 Idaho 908, 911, 500 P.2d 209 (1972). With these principles of statutory construction in mind, we conclude that I.C. § 19-2804(1) continues to afford the state *1189 a limited right to appeal, but only from orders favorable to the defendant on motions to dismiss which raise defenses and objections which were formerly grounds for demurrer.

    Idaho Code section 19-1703 provides:

    "Ground for demurrer. — The defendant may demur to the indictment when it appears upon the face thereof, either:
    1. That the grand jury by which it was found had no legal authority to inquire into the offense charged, by reason of its not being within the legal jurisdiction of the county.
    2. That it does not substantially conform to the requirements of sections 19-1409, 19-1410 and 19-1411 [which specify the contents, form and certainty required of an indictment].
    3. That more than one offense is charged in the indictment. [This section has, of course, not been valid since the enactment of I.C. § 19-1432 which permits joinder of similar offenses and those offenses based on the same act or transaction or part of a common scheme or plan. Accord I.C.R. 8(a).]
    4. That the facts stated do not constitute a public offense.
    5. That the indictment contains any matter which, if true, would constitute a legal justification or excuse of the offense charged, or other legal bar to the prosecution." (Emphasis added.)

    As is apparent in the first sentence of I.C. § 19-1703, supra, the only defects properly attacked by demurrer were those which were apparent on the face of the indictment or information.[4] In the case of State v.