State v. Jennings , 95 Idaho 724 ( 1974 )
[…] Therefore, it is only in the most unusual circumstances under which this Court will assume jurisdiction to consider an appeal by the state in situations not expressly provided for in I.C. § 19-2804. While we recently considered such a matter in State v. O'Mealey, 95 Idaho 202, 506 P.2d 99 (1973), we do *1190 not deem it appropriate to assume jurisdiction in this matter since the evidence found insufficient by the district court can readily be supplied. Appeal dismissed.

    SHEPARD, C.J., and McQUADE, McFADDEN and BAKES, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] I.C. § 19-815A. "Challenging sufficiency of evidence of preliminary examination. — A defendant once held to answer to a criminal charge under this chapter may challenge the sufficiency of evidence educed at the preliminary examination by a motion to dismiss the commitment, signed by the magistrate, or the information filed by the prosecuting attorney. Such motion to dismiss shall be heard by a district judge.

    If the district judge finds that the magistrate has held the defendant to answer without reasonable or probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed the crime for which he was held to answer, or finds that no public offense has been committed, he shall dismiss the complaint, commitment or information and order the defendant discharged."

    [2] I.C.R. 5.1(a). "Preliminary examination. — (a) Probable Cause Finding. If from the evidence it appears that there is probable cause to believe an offense has been committed and that the defendant committed it, the magistrate shall forthwith hold him to answer in the district court.