Alpha Mortgage Fund v. Drinkard ( 2021 )
[…] should have been denied.
    (Emphasis in original).
    In response, Alpha argues that a party may renew a judgment so long as renewal is sought
    within the statutory timeframe provided by Idaho Code section 10-1111(1)—in this case, five
    years. Alpha maintains its motion to renew the Original Judgment, which was made within five
    years of the 2015 Judgment, complied with Idaho Code section 10-1111(1) and thus the district
    court did not err when it granted Alpha’s motion to renew.
    Idaho Code section 10-1111, at the commencement of this case in 2010, provided:
    Unless the judgment has been satisfied, at any time prior to the expiration of the
    lien created by section 10-1110, Idaho Code, or any renewal thereof, the court that
    entered the judgment . . . may, upon motion, renew such judgment. The renewed
    judgment may be recorded in the same manner as the original judgment, and the
    lien established thereby shall continue for five (5) years from the date judgment.
    5
    I.C. § 10-1111(1) (1995) (amended 2018) (emphasis added).1
    As referenced in Idaho Code section 10-1111(1), Idaho Code section 10-1110 provides that