Stanger v. Walker Land & Cattle ( 2021 )
[…] case;
    (L) any other factor which the court deems appropriate in the particular case.
    I.R.C.P. 54(e)(3). The calculation of reasonable attorney fees is within the discretion of the trial
    court. Frizzell v. DeYoung, 
    167 Idaho 801
    , 812, 
    477 P.3d 236
    , 247 (2020). A court must always
    consider these factors in awarding fees; however, a court must only explain its reasoning in a
    written decision where a timely objection is made. 
    Id.
     (citing I.R.C.P. 54(e)(7)).
    Idaho Code section 12-120(3) states, “the prevailing party” of any civil action concerning
    a commercial transaction “shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court, to be
    taxed and collected as costs.” There is no dispute that this is a case concerning a commercial
    transaction, nor that SAGN prevailed before the trial court. Walker only argues that the attorney
    fees were not awarded in compliance with Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 54(e)(3).