Philip L. Hart v. Idaho State Tax Commission , 154 Idaho 621 ( 2012 )
[…] 6
    jurisdiction to consider Hart’s petition, we need not reach this issue. Furthermore, we will not
    entertain an issue that is “not supported by any cogent argument or authority.” Bach v. Bagley,
    
    148 Idaho 784
    , 790, 
    229 P.3d 1146
    , 1152 (2010). Hart’s argument on this issue is devoid of
    reasoned analysis or relevant authority.
    C.      The Commission and the BTA are entitled to fees on appeal.
    All parties request fees on appeal. Hart, as the losing party, is not entitled to fees. The
    Commission and the BTA seek fees under I.C. § 63-3049(d). Section 63-3049(d) provides:
    Whenever it appears to the court that . . . [a] party’s position in [a] proceeding [for
    judicial review of the Commission] is frivolous or groundless[,] the court, in its
    discretion, may require the party which did not prevail to pay the prevailing party
    costs, expenses and attorney’s fees.
    I.C. § 63-3049(d). See also Parker v. Idaho State Tax Comm’n, 
    148 Idaho 842
    , 850, 
    230 P.3d 734
    , 742 (2010) (awarding attorney fees on appeal under I.C. § 63-3049(d)). Hart’s position
    here is groundless.