RE: Guardianship of minor children ( 2011 )
[…] the cases interpreting that statute is a step ahead of the issue at hand: the standard for termination
    of a guardianship and particularly termination of the guardianship by removal of the guardian.
    Therefore, the Court declines to apply In re Copenhaver’s preclusion of the consideration of the
    best interest of the child at the time of appointment of a guardian to the facts of this case, which
    concern termination of the guardianship.
    The standard for termination of guardianship by removal of a guardian is set out in I.C. §
    15-5-212(a). That statute states that “[a]ny person interested in the welfare of a ward, or the
    ward, if fourteen (14) or more years of age, may petition for removal of a guardian on the ground
    that removal would be in the best interest of the ward” (emphasis added). The statutory mandate
    for removal is clear and unambiguous. It does not provide any language regarding a presumption
    of custody to be applied when the person that petitions for removal is a natural parent. Rather, it