RE: Guardianship of minor children ( 2011 )
[…] Both concern the standard
    for appointment of a guardian, while this case concerns only the standard for termination of a
    guardianship. The magistrate never made any findings at the hearing on the petition to terminate
    the guardianship that the parents’ parental rights were suspended by circumstances, and therefore
    the Court does not adopt that argument.
    Guardianship proceedings in Idaho are governed by statute. In re Doe, 
    148 Idaho 432
    ,
    439, 
    224 P.3d 499
    , 506 (2009). A person can become a guardian of a minor in one of two ways
    under I.C. § 15-5-201, either by “acceptance of a testamentary appointment” or “upon
    appointment by the court.” I.C. § 15-5-201. 
    Idaho Code § 15-5-204
     governs the standard for
    “court appointment of a guardian of a minor.” It states that “[t]he court may appoint a guardian
    for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody have been terminated by prior court order
    or upon a finding that the child has been neglected, abused, abandoned, or whose parents are
    unable to provide a stable home environment.” 
    Id.
     § 15-5-204. As amended in 1999, that statute
    goes on to state that “[i]n all cases, the court shall consider the best interests of the child as the
    primary factor in the determination whether to appoint, and whom to appoint, as guardian for
    such child.” Id. § 15-5-204. 
    Idaho Code § 15-5-207
    (3) states that the court must find that “the
    requirements of section 15-5-204 of this part have been met” in order to make the appointment.