RE: Guardianship of minor children ( 2011 )
[…] interpretation of the unambiguous language of the statute governing removal, I.C. § 15-5-212(a).
    In determining the best interest of the children, the magistrate court could and should
    consider that it is usually in the best interest of the children to be in the custody of the natural
    parent(s). That factor can and should be considered in reaching the ultimate conclusion of
    whether termination of the guardianship is in the best interest of the child. In conclusion, the
    4
    Utah Code § 75-5-212(1) provides:
    Any person interested in the welfare of a ward, or the ward, if 14 or more years of age, may
    petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the best interest of the
    ward. A guardian may petition for permission to resign. A petition for removal or for permission
    to resign may, but need not, include a request for appointment of a successor guardian.
    5
    In citing other courts that have held the same, the Utah Court of Appeals stated that:
    Courts base this reasoning on jurisdictional limitations, in that a probate court does not have
    jurisdiction to terminate parent-child relationships, which is usually the exclusive domain of the
    juvenile court. Therefore, these courts have held that permitting the probate court to deny a
    petition to remove guardianship based on consent, resulting in the termination of parental rights,
    would exceed the probate court’s authority.
    In re V.K.S., 
    63 P.3d 1284
     at 1286–87. This jurisdictional issue is not present in the Idaho court system which does
    not have separate probate and juvenile courts.
    7
    Court holds that the magistrate did not err in requiring Mother and Father to show it was in the
    best interest of the children to terminate the guardianship by attempting to remove the guardians.
    B.     The Court Declines to Review Whether There Was Substantial and Competent
    Evidence to Support the Magistrate’s Finding That Termination of the
    Guardianship Was Not in the Children’s Best Interest.