RE: Guardianship of minor children ( 2011 )
[…] record. As recited by the district court, “Without making any specific findings that there was a
    basis to appoint guardians under 
    Idaho Code § 15-5-204
    , the magistrate issued an order on
    March 9, 2007 finding that the statutory requirements had been met . . .” The court’s order
    continued, “the magistrate issued an order appointing Isaac and Sarah as guardians upon finding
    that all the requirements for appointment under Idaho Uniform Probate Code had been met.”
    Idaho Code section 15-5-204 provides for appointment of a guardian for a minor if “all parental
    rights of custody have been terminated by prior court order or upon a finding that the child has
    been neglected, abused, abandoned, or whose parents are unable to provide a stable home
    environment.” Perhaps the last ground might apply here but, again, it is not entirely clear.
    However, where a parents’ rights have been terminated or where the child has been neglected,
    abused, or abandoned, it seems apparent that inquiry should be made as to the situation of the