Steven M. Wanner v. Idaho Dept of Transportation ( 2011 )
[…] failed to exhaust the latter.
    The initial suspension of Wanner’s driver’s license is governed by I.C. § 18-8002A,
    which provides that a ninety-day suspension will be effective as of IDOT’s receipt of the
    officer’s sworn statement. I.C. § 18-8002A(4). Subsection seven of I.C. § 18-8002A then
    allows the person whose license has been suspended to request a hearing within seven days to
    contest the ninety-day suspension. The record is clear that Wanner failed to request the hearing
    in a timely manner, and Wanner admits that he did not do this. Under the terms of I.C. § 18-
    8002A, by failing to avail himself of the opportunity for a hearing within the timeframe allowed
    by statute, Wanner waived his right to an administrative hearing. I.C. § 18-8002A(4)(a)(ii)
    (“Any right to contest the suspension shall be waived if a hearing is not requested as . . .
    provided.”).
    2
    Wanner does not suggest that IDOT has acted outside its authority.
    -7-
    Wanner argues that the notice provided by I.C. § 18-8002A did not meet the dictates of
    due process. This, he argues, excuses his untimely filing. However, Wanner does not attempt to