Nancy Montgomery v. Mans Montgomery ( 2009 )
[…] 110 Idaho 452
    , 460, 
    716 P.2d 1224
    , 1232 (1986). Given the virtual
    identity of the rule and the statute, this analysis continues to be appropriate. We have not
    interpreted this provision so broadly as to bar testimony concerning a state of affairs or matters
    of fact occurring before a decedent’s death. 
    Id.
     When testimony of an alleged oral agreement is
    presented alone, it is inadmissible; however, ―written evidence to substantiate the alleged
    agreement‖ is admissible. Id.
    2. Nancy’s Omitted Spouse Claim
    
    Idaho Code § 15-2-301
     is the specific statutory provision relating to omitted spouses and
    states in relevant part:
    (a) If a testator fails to provide by will for his surviving spouse who married the
    testator after the execution of the will, the omitted spouse shall receive the same
    share of the estate he would have received if the decedent left no will unless it
    appears from the will that the omission was intentional or the testator provided for
    the spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of
    a testamentary provision is shown by statements of the testator or from the
    amount of the transfer or other evidence.
    The purpose of this provision is to avoid the unintentional disinheritance of the spouse of a
    testator who executes a will prior to the marriage but neglects to revise it afterwards. Estate of