Lucia Navo v. Bingham Memorial Hospital ( 2016 )
[…] must provide actual concrete guidance with respect to the activities it purports to govern.
    Generalities requiring “compliance with the law,” “effective leadership,” and that services be
    provided “safely” and “effectively” are, as a practical matter, not sufficient to replace a local
    standard of care.
    In addition to the Joint Commission Standards, Dr. Steinberg indicated that he had
    reviewed certain Idaho Code and Idaho Administrative Code provisions. These provisions
    contain the following relevant language:
    I.C.§ 54-1402—“Advanced Practice Registered Nurse means a registered nurse
    licensed in this state who has gained additional specialized knowledge, skills and
    experience through a program of study recognized or defined by the board. . . .
    [and] shall include . . . certified registered nurse anesthetist[s].”
    IDAPA 16.13.14 [sic]5—“Policies and procedures shall be approved by the
    medical staff and the administration of the hospital. These written policies shall
    5
    Despite being cited by both Dr.