COMMON SCHOOL DIST. NO. 2 v. District No. 1 , 71 Idaho 192 ( 1951 )
[…] “Providing for and conducting elections, or designating the place of voting.
    “Releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any person .or corporation in this state, or any municipal corporation therein.
    “Providing for the management of common schools.
    “Creating offices or prescribing the powers and duties of officers in counties, cities, townships, election districts, or school districts, except as in this' constitution otherwise provided.”

    Sec. 3, Art. 8, Constitution of Idaho: “No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the. state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose,' exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor-unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls, due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within twenty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void: provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state.” (Emphasis supplied.)