Dunbar v. Board of Commissioners of Canyon County , 5 Idaho 407 ( 1897 )
[…] The practice of filing a number of demurrers to the same pleading by the same party is not permissible, nor is the court called upon to look through the files to see how many demurrers have been filed. Without attempting to solve the question as to which demurrer was argued, or on what grounds the demurrer was sustained, we express the opinion .that the plaintiff stated a -cause of action, and that the order sustaining, the demurrer and the judgment were erroneous.

    Section 3, article 8, of the constitution, is in words as follows: “No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within twenty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liabii-*411itj incurred contrary to this provision shall be void: provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state.” Paragraph 12 of the complaint is as follows: “The plaintiff alleges further that the said board of .county commissioners have made no provision for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on the proposed bonded indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking