Woodward v. Board of Commissioners , 5 Idaho 524 ( 1897 )
[…] The constitutional provision referred to by the appellant is as follows (section 6, article 18): “The sheriff, auditor, and recorder, and clerk of the district court shall be empowered by the county commissioners to appoint such deputies and clerical assistance as the business of their offices may require; said deputies and clerical assistants to receive such compensation as may be fixed by the county commissioners.” In Eakin v. Nez Perces County, 4 Idaho, 131, 36 Pac. 702, Mr.